The law requires a BCMR Review to be accomplished
[…] Without law enforcement or military experience, professional vocabulary, or even a casual familiarity with the Coast Guard, the lawyers of DHS OGC are unqualified to man the BCMR.  As a result, the BCMR’s decisions are simply rubber-stamps of the Coast Guard’s muddled, adulterated, error-filled conclusions provided to the BCMR in JAG-authored Advisiory Opinions; and in surreptitious phone calls between Ms. Andrews and USCG JAG leadership on how to procced, wholly based on the Coast Guard’s potential legal exposure vice the actual facts of the case.

The Law:

“14 U.S. Code § 2507 - Board for Correction of Military Records deadline: 

 “(b) Ten months after a complete application for correction of military records is received by the Board for Correction of Military Records of the Coast Guard, administrative remedies are deemed to have been exhausted…”